BSHS track teams finish second at Mercersburg

by Jamie Harris
The Berkeley Springs High School Indians Boys and Girls Track Teams ventured into Pennsylvania for a meet with host Mercersburg Academy, Faith Christian and Lighthouse Christian Academy on Tuesday, April 9. Both of the programs finished in second place behind Mercersburg Academy.
On the girls side the Lady Indians finished with 62 points while Mercersburg finished with 146. Faith Christian was third with 53 points. Lighthouse Christian did not field a girls’ team.
The following Lady Indians track team members placed in the top four of their respective events.
100 meters – Kevonna Frye (fourth place, 14.21)
400 meters – Jenna Perry (first place, 1:12.25)
800 meters – Brooke Davison (fourth place, 2:53.34)
1600 meters – Belle Harvey (second place, 5:59.79), Hannah Moran (fourth place, 6:37.31)
4×100 meter relay – BSHS-second place, 55.10 (Ty’aira Mifflin, Rachel Reed,  Frye, Hannah Shekey)
4×800 meter relay – BSHS-first place, 11:55 (Davison, Taylor Mason, Moran, Harvey)
Shot put – Kaleah Mellott (second place, 28’10 ½”), Darby Harris (third place, 28’8”), Autumn Bragg (fourth place, 26’6 ½”)
Discus – Mellott (second place, 89’6”), Sara Veara (third place, 79’10”), Harris (fourth place, 77’01”)
High jump – Shekey (first place, 4’6”)
On the boys side the Indians scored 54 points to finish second to Mercersburg who scored 185 points. Faith Christian finished third with 30 points and Lighthouse Christian was fourth with two  points.
The following Indians track team members placed in the top four of their respective events.
100 meters – Ty’Jae Armstrong (first place, 11.81)
200 meters – John Stohl (fourth place, 25.19)
400 meters – Sterling Slusher (second place, 1:01)
800 meters – Slusher (fourth place, 2:18)
3200 meters – Caden Gaither (third place, 11:57)
4×100 meter relay – BSHS-second place, 48.14 (Armstrong, Dylan Bailey, Stohl, Slusher)
4×400 meter relay – BSHS-second place, 4:16 (Dalton Weller, Tyler Connor, David Kinder, Cody Cottler)
4×800 meter relay – BSHS-second place, 9:22 (Mason Roberts, Daniel Golden, Slusher, Gaither)
Shot put – Trent Fischer (third place, 30’11”)
High jump – Armstrong (second place, 5’8”)
Pole vault – Avery Lackey (first place, 11’6”), Stohl (third place, 10’6”)
Long jump – Bailey (third place, 14’8 ¾”)

Leave a Comment