Berkeley Springs High School captures two Region I Championships

by Jamie Harris

The members of the Berkeley Springs High School Boys and Girls Track Teams ventured to North Marion High School for the Class AA Region I Track and Field Championships last Wednesday, May 9. Both teams were coming off strong performances at the recent PVC Championships and entered the regional championships with high expectations.

Those expectations took a hit as the Tribe did not qualify as many as they anticipated, but still had a good number of athletes punch their ticket to Charleston for the Class AA State Championships.

Both the boys and girls teams had a regional champion each as the Lady Indians 4×800 meter relay team of Alex Banks, Brooke Davison, Stephanie Golden and Belle Harvey continued the long history of successful Berkeley Springs distance relay teams. The relay team captured their regional championship with a time of 10:25.63.

On the boys side, sophomore Ayden Lackey captured his first regional title in the pole vault with a vault of 11’0”.

The Lady Indians finished in eighth place in the team standings with 40 points.

The boys finished in seventh place with 29 points.

The state track and field championships will be held in Charleston this coming Friday and Saturday, May 18 and 19.

The Tribe also had the following athletes place and earned their trip to Charleston in pursuit of state gold.

Girls

400 meters – Hynnja Dietrich (fifth place, 1:04.53) 1600 meters – Harvey (sixth place, 5:50.45)

3200 meters – Harvey (fifth place, 12:03.56), Amanda Lupton (seventh place, 12:52)

4×100 meter relay team – second place, 54.09 (Taya Davies, Dietrich, Kaitlin Griffin and Rachel Reed)

4×200 meter relay team – fifth place, 1:56.83 ( Dietrich, Griffin, Jenna Perry and Rachel Reed)

High Jump – Tori Reed (third place, 4’10”)

Discus – Katherine McLaughlin (fifth place, 96’7”)

Boys

400 meters – Wes Colyer (sixth place, 53.90)

800 meters – Colyer (sixth place, 2:09.30)

4×400 meter relay fourth place, 3:37.90 (Colyer, Aaron Farris, CJ Ryan and Sterling Slusher)

Pole vault – John Stohl (second place, 10’6”)

Shot put – Tanner Clark (fifth place, 43’1 ½”)

Discus – Clark (sixth place, 124’3”)

Leave a Comment